Program

Follow these links for more information on:

Pre-eventMonday, March 4, 2019

1:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Registration

Hotel Lobby

Day 1Tuesday, March 5, 2019

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Registration

Hotel Lobby

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Port Tour – pre-registration required

Meet in Hotel Lobby

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Fortifications Ballroom

Day 2Wednesday, March 6, 2019

7:15 am – 3:45 pm

Registration

Foyer Montreal

7:15 am – 8:00 am

Breakfast

Foyer Montreal

8:00 am – 8:15 am

Opening remarks

Montreal Ballroom

8:15 am – 9:15 am

Be bold, be brave, be experimental: why build a culture of experimentation · Shawn Kanungo

Montreal Ballroom

9:15 am – 10:15 am

Shaping the future of Canada’s ag industry: Leading change through innovation, collaboration and education ·Kyle Jeworski

Montreal Ballroom

10:15 am – 11:00 am

Networking Break including Speaker’s Corner and Student Meet and Greet

Montreal Ballroom & Foyer Montreal

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Export Customers Panel · Armando Rosales, others TBA

Montreal Ballroom

12:15 pm – 1:45 pm

Delegate lunch

Fortifications Ballroom

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm

Global Economic Outlook · Frances Donald

Montreal Ballroom

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

Creating Community · Choir! Choir! Choir!

Montreal Ballroom

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm

Speaker’s Corner

Montreal Ballroom

5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Leisure evening

Dine or explore at your leisure.

Day 3Thursday, March 7, 2019

7:45 am – 3:45 pm

Registration

Foyer Montreal

7:45 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast

Foyer Montreal

8:00 am – 8:45 am

Canola Council AGM including 2018 Annual Report · David Dzisiak, CCC Board Chair; Charlene Bradley, CCC Board Finance Chair; Michael Irons, CCC Governance Chair; and Jim Everson, CCC President

Montreal Ballroom

8:00 am – 8:45 am

Innovation and Market Access: International Policy Advocacy by the CGC · Tyler Bjornson, President of the Canada Grains Council; Gord Kurbis, Vice President, Trade Policy and Crop Protection; Krista Thomas, Director of Plant Innovation

Fortifications Ballroom

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Politics

Montreal Ballroom

10:00 am – 10:45 am

Networking Break including Speaker’s Corner and Student Meet and Greet

Foyer Montreal

10:45 am – 12:00 pm

A Local and Global Look at Supply & Demand · Chuck Penner and Emily French

Montreal Ballroom

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Delegate lunch

Grande Place

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Current Affairs · Chantal Hebert

Montreal Ballroom

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Change or Die · Justin Kingsley

Montreal Ballroom

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm

Closing remarks

Montreal Ballroom

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm

Speaker’s Corner

Montreal Ballroom

5:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Cirque Gala · Meet in hotel lobby by 5:30 pm to catch a bus.

Cirque Eloize